Pre-Workshop Networking Reception 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Pre Workshop Tutorial 2:00pm - 5:30pm
Registration and Networking with continental breakfast 7:00am - 8:15am
Networking and Break 10:10am - 10:50am
Networking and Lunch Break 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Networking and Break 2:40pm - 3:15pm
Poster Session and networking 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: The Argonne Leadership Computing Facility and High Frequency Physics-Based Earthquake System Simulations, David Martin,... 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Non-blocking Data Structures for High-performance Computing in Oil and Gas Industry, Zhipeng Wang, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Opening and Welcom...
Keynote: The never-ending story of IT/HPC evolution and its effe... 8:30am - 9:30am
Plenary: Some Assembly Required? Thoughts... 9:30am - 10:10am
Plenary: 'Letting the Data and the Water F... 10:50am - 11:30am
Lightning Talk: Re...
Lightning Talk: Ac...
Lightning Talk: A...
Lightning Talk: Au...
Lighting Talk: Hue...
Lightning Talk: Ka...
Systems Infrastruc...
Keynote: Efficiency and Parallelism: The Challe... 3:15pm - 4:00pm
Plenary: HPC Market Update, HPC... 4:00pm - 4:30pm
Programming Models...
Applications Sessi...
Poster: Sampling Techniques for Boolean Satisfiability, Kuldeep Meel, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Convergence of Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Poroelasticity Equations, Jun Tan, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: An Efficient Numerical Algorithm for Flash Calculations with Graphic Processor Units (GPU) in Compositional Reservoir Si... 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Fragility assessment of above ground petroleum storage tanks under storm surge, Sabarethinam Kameshwar, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Vapor formation around heated nanoparticles: a molecular dynamic study, Vikram Kulkarni, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: On the approximation of the \emph{DtN} map for high contrast media and its application to domain decomposition methods,... 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: An aggregation algebraic multigrid method on many and multi core architectures, Rajesh Gandham, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Modeling and computational challenges for transient finite element computations at dynamic gas-liquid-solid contact line... 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: OCCA: A unified approach to multi-threading languages, David Medina, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Subsurface extended full waveform inversion, Lei Fu, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: A Stability Monitoring Scheme of Drill-String Vibration based on Numerical Simulations of Wave Propagations, Yu Liu, Ric... 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Approximating Traveling Salesman and p-Median Solutions using Linear Relaxations, Caleb Fast, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Optical properties of the Split Ring's Nanostructure, Yang Cao, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: SimSQL: A software for large scale Bayesian Machine Learning, Zhuhua Cai, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: An Approximate Inverse to Extended Born Modeling Operator, Jie Hou, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Discontinuous Galerkin method for miscible displacement simulations, Jizhou Li, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Solution of the black-oil problem by discontinuous Galerkin methods, Richard Rankin, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: GPU accelerated Lattice Boltzmann Method in Core Sample Analysis, Zheng Wang, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: A Data-centric Profiler for Parallel Programs, Xu Liu, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Predicting Solubility Parameters of Asphaltene Molecular Models Using Molecular Simulations, Mohan Boggara, Rice Univers... 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Kalman filtering for large-scale problems, Timur Takhtaganov, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Accelerating an iterative Helmholtz solver with FPGAs, Art Petrenko, University of British Columbia 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Predictive theory of nanocarbon growth: doping, defects, chirality, Vasilii Artyukhov, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Collective Transport of a Large Object in a Distributed Configuration Space, Golnaz Habibi, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Write Aside Persistence (WrAP) for Storage Class Memory, Ellis Giles, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Performance Challenges for Emerging HPC Systems, Milind Chabbi, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Stochastic Approaches for Nonlinear Drillstring Dynamic Analyses, Eleazar Marquez, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Waveform inversion with source coordinate model extension, Yin Huang, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Poster: Deformable Complex Network for Refining Low Resolution Structures, Chong Zhang, Rice University 4:30pm - 6:30pm