Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2014 Rice Oil & Gas HPC has ended
Create Your Own Event
2014 Rice Oil & Gas HPC
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Applications Session I
Applications Session II
Break
Industry Technology Solution Pitch Session
Keynote
Networking Reception
Opening
Plenary
Poster Session
Programing Models Libraries and Tools
Special Presentation
Systems Infrastructure Facilities and Visualization
Tutorial
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
Popular Events
#1
Pre-Workshop Networking Reception
#2
Pre Workshop Tutorial
#3
Keynote: The never-ending story of IT/HPC evolution and its effect on our business, Peter Breunig, GM Technology Management and Architecture ITC, Chevron
#4
Plenary: Some Assembly Required? Thoughts on Programming at Extreme Scale, David Bernholdt, Senior R&D Staff Member, Computer Science and Mathematics Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratories
#5
Plenary: 'Letting the Data and the Water Flow,' Local and National DOE Preparations for Exascale Randal Rheinheimer, Deputy Division Leader, High Performance Computing at LANL
#6
Opening and Welcome: Jan E. Odegard, Executive Director, Ken Kennedy Institute for Information Technology and Edwin 'Ned' Thomas, William & Stephanie Sick Dean of Engineering, George R. Brown School of Engineering
#7
Networking and Break
#8
Registration and Networking with continental breakfast
#9
Lightning Talk: Accelerating Reverse Time Migration: A Dataflow Approach, Hicham Lahlou, Xcelerit
#10
Networking and Lunch Break
#11
Networking and Break
#12
Keynote: Efficiency and Parallelism: The Challenges of Future Computing Bill Dally, Chief Scientist and SVP of Research, Nvidia
#13
Plenary: HPC Market Update, HPC Trends in the Oil/Gas Sector and IDC's Top 10 Predictions for 2014 Earl Joseph II, VP HPC and Exec Director, HPC User Forum, IDC
#14
Lightning Talk: Reverse Time Migration with Manycore Coprocessors, Leonardo Borges, Intel
#15
Lightning Talk: Accelerating Compute Intense Applications, Geoff Clark, Acceleware Ltd.
#16
Lighting Talk: HueSpace: The next generation software development platform for E&P Visual Computing, Michele Isernia, HUE AS
#17
Lightning Talk: Automatic Generation of 3-D FFTs, Brian Duff, SpiralGen, Inc.
#18
Lightning Talk: Kalray MPPA-256 scalable compute cartridge: an efficient architecture applied to Oil & Gas HPC, Benoît Ganne, Kalray SA
#19
Systems Infrastructure, Facilities and Visualization: Moving the BP High Performance Computing Center into a new facility Kent Blancett, BP
#20
Applications Session II: A High Performance Computational Platform for Simulation of Giant Reservoir Models, Majdi Baddourah, Saudi Aramco
#21
Programming Models, Libraries and Tools: Compiler Independent Strategy for Data Locality Optimization, Jinxin Yang, University of Houston
#22
Applications Session II: Automatic Performance Tuning of Reverse Time Migration Using The Abstract Data and Communication Library, Saber Feki, KAUST
#23
Applications Session II: Hybrid CPU-GPU Finite Difference Time Domain Kernels, Thor Johnsen, Chevron
#24
Poster Session and networking
#25
Applications Session II: The impact of discontinuous coefficients and partitioning on parallel reservoir simulation performance, Jonathan Graham, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company)
#26
Programming Models, Libraries and Tools: Research and Development into Extreme Scale I/O using the Adaptable I/O System (ADIOS), Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
#27
Systems Infrastructure, Facilities and Visualization: 'Tuning and Measuring Performance on Lustre, John Fragalla, Xyratex
#28
Applications Session II: Strong Scalability of Reservoir Simulation on Massively Parallel Computers: Issues and Results, Vadim Dyadechko, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
#29
Poster: An aggregation algebraic multigrid method on many and multi core architectures, Rajesh Gandham, Rice University
#30
Systems Infrastructure, Facilities and Visualization: OpenSFS and Lustre* file system development: past, present and future, Richard Henwood, Intel
#31
Programming Models, Libraries and Tools: Portable, MPI-Interoperable Coarray Fortran 2.0, Chaoran Yang, Rice University
#32
Programming Models, Libraries and Tools: A parallel multi-physics library for rigid-body, flexible-body, and fluid dynamics, Dan Negrut, University of Wisconsin - Madison
#33
Systems Infrastructure, Facilities and Visualization:'Take Good Care of the Engine If You Want to Drive, Fritz Ferstl, Univa Corporation
#34
Systems Infrastructure, Facilities and Visualization: Visualization of Very Large Scientific Data, David Pugmire, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
#35
Poster: A Data-centric Profiler for Parallel Programs, Xu Liu, Rice University
#36
Poster: Accelerating an iterative Helmholtz solver with FPGAs, Art Petrenko, University of British Columbia
#37
Poster: Discontinuous Galerkin method for miscible displacement simulations, Jizhou Li, Rice University
#38
Poster: Non-blocking Data Structures for High-performance Computing in Oil and Gas Industry, Zhipeng Wang, Rice University
#39
Applications Session I: A Hybrid Algorithm for Global Optimization Problems, Leticia Velazquez, Rice University
#40
Applications Session I: Approaches to Lattice Boltzmann Method (LBM) Implementation: A Case Study, Deepak Majeti, Rice University
#41
Programming Models, Libraries and Tools: Fine Grain MPI, Earl Dodd, University of British Columbia
#42
Poster: An Approximate Inverse to Extended Born Modeling Operator, Jie Hou, Rice University
#43
Poster: Approximating Traveling Salesman and p-Median Solutions using Linear Relaxations, Caleb Fast, Rice University
#44
Poster: Convergence of Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Poroelasticity Equations, Jun Tan, Rice University
#45
Poster: OCCA: A unified approach to multi-threading languages, David Medina, Rice University
#46
Poster: SimSQL: A software for large scale Bayesian Machine Learning, Zhuhua Cai, Rice University
#47
Poster: Solution of the black-oil problem by discontinuous Galerkin methods, Richard Rankin, Rice University
#48
Poster: Subsurface extended full waveform inversion, Lei Fu, Rice University
#49
Poster: Waveform inversion with source coordinate model extension, Yin Huang, Rice University
#50
Poster: Write Aside Persistence (WrAP) for Storage Class Memory, Ellis Giles, Rice University
Popular by Type
All Types
Applications Session I
Applications Session II
Break
Industry Technology Solution Pitch Session
Keynote
Networking Reception
Opening
Plenary
Poster Session
Programing Models Libraries and Tools
Special Presentation
Systems Infrastructure Facilities and Visualization
Tutorial
Popular by Day
All days
Wednesday, Mar 5
Thursday, Mar 6
Recently Active Attendees
David Martin
EG
Ellis Giles
Thomas Cullison
Paige Bailey
Marc Tchiboukdjian
B
Bahar
C
ccober.sandia.gov
PB
pat beahan
More →