-
8:15am • Opening and Welcome: Jan E. Odegard, Executive Director, Ken Kennedy Institute for Information Technology and Edwin 'Ned' Thomas, William & Stephanie Sick Dean of Engineering, George R. Brown School of Engineering
-
8:30am • Keynote: The never-ending story of IT/HPC evolution and its effect on our business, Peter Breunig, GM Technology Management and Architecture ITC, Chevron
-
9:30am • Plenary: Some Assembly Required? Thoughts on Programming at Extreme Scale, David Bernholdt, Senior R&D Staff Member, Computer Science and Mathematics Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratories
-
10:50am • Plenary: 'Letting the Data and the Water Flow,' Local and National DOE Preparations for Exascale Randal Rheinheimer, Deputy Division Leader, High Performance Computing at LANL
-
11:30am • Lightning Talk: Reverse Time Migration with Manycore Coprocessors, Leonardo Borges, Intel
-
11:35am • Lightning Talk: Accelerating Reverse Time Migration: A Dataflow Approach, Hicham Lahlou, Xcelerit
-
11:40am • Lightning Talk: Accelerating Compute Intense Applications, Geoff Clark, Acceleware Ltd.
-
11:45am • Lightning Talk: Automatic Generation of 3-D FFTs, Brian Duff, SpiralGen, Inc.
-
11:50am • Lighting Talk: HueSpace: The next generation software development platform for E&P Visual Computing, Michele Isernia, HUE AS
-
11:55am • Lightning Talk: Kalray MPPA-256 scalable compute cartridge: an efficient architecture applied to Oil & Gas HPC, Benoît Ganne, Kalray SA
-
1:00pm • Systems Infrastructure, Facilities and Visualization: OpenSFS and Lustre* file system development: past, present and future, Richard Henwood, Intel
-
1:20pm • Systems Infrastructure, Facilities and Visualization: 'Tuning and Measuring Performance on Lustre, John Fragalla, Xyratex
-
1:40pm • Systems Infrastructure, Facilities and Visualization: Moving the BP High Performance Computing Center into a new facility Kent Blancett, BP
-
2:00pm • Systems Infrastructure, Facilities and Visualization:'Take Good Care of the Engine If You Want to Drive, Fritz Ferstl, Univa Corporation
-
2:20pm • Systems Infrastructure, Facilities and Visualization: Visualization of Very Large Scientific Data, David Pugmire, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
-
3:15pm • Keynote: Efficiency and Parallelism: The Challenges of Future Computing Bill Dally, Chief Scientist and SVP of Research, Nvidia
-
4:00pm • Plenary: HPC Market Update, HPC Trends in the Oil/Gas Sector and IDC's Top 10 Predictions for 2014 Earl Joseph II, VP HPC and Exec Director, HPC User Forum, IDC
-
1:00pm • Programming Models, Libraries and Tools: Research and Development into Extreme Scale I/O using the Adaptable I/O System (ADIOS), Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
-
1:20pm • Programming Models, Libraries and Tools: Compiler Independent Strategy for Data Locality Optimization, Jinxin Yang, University of Houston
-
1:40pm • Programming Models, Libraries and Tools: Portable, MPI-Interoperable Coarray Fortran 2.0, Chaoran Yang, Rice University
-
2:00pm • Programming Models, Libraries and Tools: A parallel multi-physics library for rigid-body, flexible-body, and fluid dynamics, Dan Negrut, University of Wisconsin - Madison
-
2:20pm • Programming Models, Libraries and Tools: Fine Grain MPI, Earl Dodd, University of British Columbia
-
1:00pm • Applications Session II: A High Performance Computational Platform for Simulation of Giant Reservoir Models, Majdi Baddourah, Saudi Aramco
-
1:20pm • Applications Session II: The impact of discontinuous coefficients and partitioning on parallel reservoir simulation performance, Jonathan Graham, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company)
-
1:40pm • Applications Session II: Strong Scalability of Reservoir Simulation on Massively Parallel Computers: Issues and Results, Vadim Dyadechko, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
-
2:00pm • Applications Session II: Automatic Performance Tuning of Reverse Time Migration Using The Abstract Data and Communication Library, Saber Feki, KAUST
-
2:20pm • Applications Session II: Hybrid CPU-GPU Finite Difference Time Domain Kernels, Thor Johnsen, Chevron
-
1:00pm • Applications Session I: HPC for Engineering Simulation of Expandable Liner Hanger Systems, Ganesh Nanaware, Baker Hughes
-
1:20pm • Applications Session I: Developing High Compliance, High Strength Well Cement for Extreme Conditions: A Multiscale Computational Approach, Rouzbeh Shahsavari, Rice University)
-
1:40pm • Applications Session I: High order methods for reservoir flows, Beatrice Riviere, Rice University
-
2:00pm • Applications Session I: A Hybrid Algorithm for Global Optimization Problems, Leticia Velazquez, Rice University
-
2:20pm • Applications Session I: Approaches to Lattice Boltzmann Method (LBM) Implementation: A Case Study, Deepak Majeti, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Sampling Techniques for Boolean Satisfiability, Kuldeep Meel, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Convergence of Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Poroelasticity Equations, Jun Tan, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: An Efficient Numerical Algorithm for Flash Calculations with Graphic Processor Units (GPU) in Compositional Reservoir Simulations, Guan Qin, University of Houston
-
4:30pm • Poster: Fragility assessment of above ground petroleum storage tanks under storm surge, Sabarethinam Kameshwar, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Vapor formation around heated nanoparticles: a molecular dynamic study, Vikram Kulkarni, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: On the approximation of the \emph{DtN} map for high contrast media and its application to domain decomposition methods, Yingpei Wang, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: An aggregation algebraic multigrid method on many and multi core architectures, Rajesh Gandham, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Modeling and computational challenges for transient finite element computations at dynamic gas-liquid-solid contact lines, Alex Lee, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: OCCA: A unified approach to multi-threading languages, David Medina, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Subsurface extended full waveform inversion, Lei Fu, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: A Stability Monitoring Scheme of Drill-String Vibration based on Numerical Simulations of Wave Propagations, Yu Liu, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Approximating Traveling Salesman and p-Median Solutions using Linear Relaxations, Caleb Fast, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Optical properties of the Split Ring's Nanostructure, Yang Cao, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: SimSQL: A software for large scale Bayesian Machine Learning, Zhuhua Cai, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: An Approximate Inverse to Extended Born Modeling Operator, Jie Hou, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Discontinuous Galerkin method for miscible displacement simulations, Jizhou Li, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Solution of the black-oil problem by discontinuous Galerkin methods, Richard Rankin, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: GPU accelerated Lattice Boltzmann Method in Core Sample Analysis, Zheng Wang, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: A Data-centric Profiler for Parallel Programs, Xu Liu, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Predicting Solubility Parameters of Asphaltene Molecular Models Using Molecular Simulations, Mohan Boggara, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Kalman filtering for large-scale problems, Timur Takhtaganov, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Accelerating an iterative Helmholtz solver with FPGAs, Art Petrenko, University of British Columbia
-
4:30pm • Poster: Predictive theory of nanocarbon growth: doping, defects, chirality, Vasilii Artyukhov, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Collective Transport of a Large Object in a Distributed Configuration Space, Golnaz Habibi, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Write Aside Persistence (WrAP) for Storage Class Memory, Ellis Giles, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Performance Challenges for Emerging HPC Systems, Milind Chabbi, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Stochastic Approaches for Nonlinear Drillstring Dynamic Analyses, Eleazar Marquez, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Waveform inversion with source coordinate model extension, Yin Huang, Rice University
-
4:30pm • Poster: Deformable Complex Network for Refining Low Resolution Structures, Chong Zhang, Rice University